h1

Good Heart, Fast Horse

June 19, 2010

Just a quick post to celebrate the fact that a couple nights ago, I hit level 35 and was able to get my Advanced Riding skill and buy a fast mount (I had enough gold, miraculously!) in Lord of the Rings Online.

I gotta say though, reaching this milestone was one of those big fat “Dur, I’m such a moron” moments. I must have tried the race course five times before I was able to get the riding skill reward. If you’re reading this and thinking I had trouble with the timed quest…well, you’d be wrong. The course was easy; I always managed to make it with around 15 seconds on the clock to spare. The problem was, every time I reached the quest giver, he wouldn’t talk to me to let me finish the quest!

So there I was swearing up a blue storm at this idiot NPC who kept failing me, until I finally opened up my journal to read the quest again. Right then and there, I gave myself the biggest facepalm of my life. I’d read the quest text too quickly. It actually told me to use the bloodbay steed (the mob stabled on the grounds) when I’d originally thought it said your bloodbay steed. In retrospect, I guess if they’d actually wanted you to use your own mount, they’d probably have specifically stated “starter steed”. The thing is, I know my horse colors (like every little girl, I was obsessed with ponies and knew everything that had to do with them). In my mind, I’d always refer to my starter pony as a “bloodbay” because that’s actually the color it was…and after 15 levels, it kinda stuck. When I read the description in the quest text, my mind immediately made the erroneous connection to my own mount.

Yeah, I could say it was 3am at the time and I was tired, out of it, and eager to get to bed, but in the end I really have no good excuse. I was a right big noob, plain and simple.

But boy, it was worth it. Behold my new fast pony.

10 comments

  1. and now you can spend 45% of your time traveling everywhere instead of 50%. yay! 😛

    seriously though, grats.


  2. I want a pony!! Oh wait I already have a Swift White Steed. 😛 From when having a swift ground mount meant something. 😀


    • I lol’ed at this one because it’s so true!


  3. Hey, cool! Congratulations on the horse.


  4. Congo rats.


  5. Grats! I’ll never get a character that high in that game, you have truly achieved something.


  6. Thank you, thank you, everyone! 😀


  7. Congratulations on the new steed. Your story reminds me of something my brother told me a couple days ago. He was having a huge amount of trouble with the horse breaking minigame in Red Dead Redemption. We started out playing it together. When he gave up, I tried it and got it on the first try. He since bought his own copy and was having the same issue until he realized that you’re supposed to use the left stick and he had been using the right. It got a lot better after that. 🙂


    • Wha? :O


    • Oh, that’s hilarious! and btw, I LOVE horse breaking in RDR! Every time I see a wild mustang on my travels, I break out the lasso 😛



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s